BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Blog huh?

Blog.

Definition: a Web site that contains an online personal journal with reflections, comments, and often hyperlinks provided by the writer.

Hmmmm. Strange little word, blog. So I guess since this is my blog that this is where I put my reflections, comments and hyperlinks. Will anyone read it? I dunno. I don't really care. I've never blogged before and I'm not entirely sure I will be good at it. I'm not too committed to too many other activities (well maybe with one exception ;)) so my hopes that I will be a committed blogger are none to high.

Strangely enough I'm sitting her not having a clue what to write. I'm not usually one that finds herself at a loss for words. In fact I usually say too much and end up with my damn foot in my mouth or I say too little and have to nurse a sore tongue from having been bitten so hard.

People probably see me as a sarcastic (maybe even a little obnoxious) self assured, outspoken person. I do use sarcasm a lot. I am outspoken most often though I am able to censore myself when appropriate but self assured not so much. I'm like an M&M, hard candy shell on the outside and warm and soft on the inside. I don't wear my heart on my sleeve. I carry locked box, chained up and locked in a safe. (Maybe I'll share some of the reasons for that in a later entery if I commit but not now).

I think that my first blog entry should probably tell a little about who I am and where I come from. So here goes.

Who is Slightlyinsanestacey?....well...hmmm...I'm a small town chick. I hate the city. I am the oldest of 3 and have 2 younger brothers. I am just shy of 28 (like really shy, my birthday is Monday) I have been married and divorced. I have 3 sweet little boys and the sweetest fiance ever. I work for one of Canada's finest coffee and donut chains (still). I don't really have any hobbies. I Facebook and I tried to Twitter but that didn't go so well. I live on a farm but don't know how to drive a tractor. I wear pink rubber boots out in public on occation but never crocs. I am part of a small group of moms that call ourselves The Crazy Mamas and go for coffee weekly, dinner monthly and other stuff in between.

Ok I think that is enough for a first entry. Hopefully they get better as I warm up.

0 comments: